2020 Toastmasters International Agenda

Please note: The following events are all listed in (GMT+1).


8 a.m.–7:30 p.m. – Registration
1–2:30 p.m. – Board of Directors Briefing
Hear the Toastmasters International Board of Directors share updates about recent decisions and the organization’s vision and strategies for the future.
3–4:30 p.m. – Toastmasters 360°
Be a part of this interactive session, which will explore Toastmasters International from a 360° perspective, beginning with a welcome to our first-time attendees of the International Convention by International President Deepak Menon and Chief Executive Officer Daniel Rex. The session will conclude with a panel discussion: a club officer, district leader, international officer, international director, and region advisor will share their experiences serving in leadership roles. Learn important ways you can contribute as a leader at any level, while meeting first timers and making new friends.
7–9 p.m. – Opening Ceremonies and Keynote Presentation
Be there for the highly anticipated convention kickoff, featuring the popular Parade of Flags, an inspiring keynote speaker, and an introduction to candidates for the 2020-2021 Board of Directors.
10:00 p.m.–Midnight – Sing-Along
8 a.m.–7:30 p.m. – Registration
8:00–9:00 p.m. – Education Session
9:30–11 a.m. – Semifinals Round 1
Cheer on your district’s contestant in their quest for a finalist slot in The World Championship of Public Speaking®.
11–12:30 p.m. – Network Lunch
Connect with Toastmasters from around the world and gain valuable insight.
12:45–2:15 p.m. – Semifinals Round 2
Cheer on your district’s contestant in their quest for a finalist slot in The World Championship of Public Speaking®.
3–6 p.m. – Candidate Showcase
Learn about this year's candidates for international office as they address convention attendees.
7–9 p.m. – Hall of Fame
Celebrate Distinguished District successes and individual members’ accomplishments.
10:00 p.m.–Midnight – Sing-Along
8 a.m.–5:30 p.m. – Registration
8:00–9:00 p.m. – Concurrent Educational Workshops – Round 1
9:30–11 a.m. – Accredited Speaker Program
Watch as candidates for the prestigious Accredited Speaker designation give their final presentation before the judges.
11–12:30 p.m. – Network Lunch
Connect with Toastmasters from around the world and gain valuable insight.
11–12:30 p.m. – Distinguished Districts Luncheon
Admission to this luncheon is by invitation only.
12:30–2 p.m. – Golden Gavel Award
Watch as our organization honors an individual distinguished in the fields of communication and leadership.
2:30–3:30 p.m. – Concurrent Educational Workshops – Round 2 (repeat of Round 1)
5–9:00 p.m. – Annual Business Meeting Your vote counts! Elect 2020-2021 international officers and directors and vote on important issues that guide the future of our organization.
10:00 p.m.–Midnight – Sing-Along
8 a.m.–1:30 p.m. – Registration
8:00–9:00 p.m. – Education Session
9:30–11 a.m. – Region Gatherings
Mingle with members from your region and celebrate the results of the Annual Business Meeting.
11–12:30 p.m. – Network Lunch
Connect with Toastmasters from around the world and gain valuable insight.
1–3:30 p.m. – World Championship of Public Speaking®
Experience the thrill as eight finalists compete for the top honor in the 2020 World Championship of Public Speaking®.
6–7 p.m. – President's Inauguration
Watch as newly elected officers and directors are officially installed into office.
7:30–Midnight – President's Celebration
Join the festivities of this celebratory event, which includes a sit-down dinner and dancing. Admission to this President's Celebration is by ticket only.
10:00 p.m.–Midnight – Sing-Along