Members Home

Become the Leader and Speaker you want to be

Policy FAQs



What is acceptable use of members' contact information?

Toastmasters International and its members are dedicated to protecting members’ privacy. Contact information is used only for official business of the organization. Please refer to Policy 4.0.


What is the minimum age requirement for members?

You must be at least 18 years old to be a member and join a Toastmasters club.

Toastmasters International's Governing Documents do not address age limits for guests but only for members. It is the belief that most guests would be prospective members, thus they would need to be at least 18 years of age.

Since there is no policy either allowing or prohibiting guests, each club must make the determination regarding occasional visits from guests who  are under the age of 18.


Are there restrictions on types of speeches a member can give?

Find the answer here: You Can't Talk About That!


Can a club conduct a speakathon?

Yes, such meetings are acceptable, provided the following conditions are met:

  • Each speech should be prepared carefully to allow the speaker to focus on the project’s objectives;
  • All speeches must receive both written and verbal evaluations; and
  • Each Toastmaster is limited to one speech at any meeting for credit toward any CC or AC award.


Can a club establish a scholarship fund?

No. Establishing or promoting scholarships and foundations is strictly prohibited.


What types of fundraising events can be held?

See Protocol 8.2.


Must a club vote members in?

Yes. Voting in members is a requirement in the Club Constitution.

From: 
Email:  
To: 
Email:  
Subject: 
Message: