Members Home

Become the Leader and Speaker you want to be

International Speech Contest


The Toastmasters International Speech Contest Semifinals took place in August at the International Convention in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. The winner from each district’s International Speech Contest competed in one of nine semifinal speech contests.

One winner from each semifinal speech contest participates in the Toastmasters World Championship of Public Speaking.

Following is the official list of assignments for Toastmasters International Speech Contest Semifinals. Districts were randomly assigned to a semifinal speech contest and are listed in numerical order.

Click on a numbered semifinal speech contest below to view the contestants who competed in that contest.

Semifinal 1
21, 48, 49, 65, 71, 72, 78, 81, 85, 94
Winner: Sharookh Daroowala, District 21

Semifinal 2
4, 10, 25, 41, 45, 57, 59, 67, 75, 80
Winner: James L. Jeffley, District 57

Semifinal 3
3, 7, 15, 22, 38, 46, 54, 68, 77, Founder’s
Winner: Marc Williams, District 46

 

 

Semifinal 4
9, 27, 28, 31, 32, 43, 53, 63, 84, 86
Winner: Eric Donaldson, District 43

Semifinal 5
19, 23, 33, 35, 39, 44, 50, 52, 58, 64
Winner: Alain Washnevsky, District 52

Semifinal 6
5, 12, 14, 20, 29, 30, 40, 73, 76, 82
Winner: Dananjaya Hettiarachchi, District 82

 

 

Semifinal 7
1, 8, 13, 24, 36, 55, 61, 74, 89, 93

Semifinal 8
11, 17, 34, 37, 47, 56, 60, 62, 66, 70, 83
Winner: Kelly Sargeant, District 56

Semifinal 9
2, 6, 16, 18, 26, 42, 51, 69, 79, 87
Winner: Chris W. H. Woo, District 87

View winners from previous years
















Semifinal Speech Contest 1

District Member Name City and State Country
21 Sharookh Daroowala Vancouver, British Columbia Canada
48 Shawn Rhodes Temple Terrace, Florida United States
49 Libra Forde Ewa Beach, Hawaii United States
65 Jamel McMullin Syracuse, New York United States
71 Christopher Boden Princes Risborough United Kingdom
72 Kingi Biddle Rotorua New Zealand
78 Wayne M. O'Brien Helena, Montana United States
81 Pearl Quinn Williams St. George Antigua and Barbuda
85 Yingdan Liu Shanghai China
94 Hillary Johnson Lomé Togo

[Back to Top]





Semifinal Speech Contest 2

District Member Name City and State Country
4 Claudette Good-ONeill Fremont, California United States
10 Terry Begue Hartville, Ohio United States
25 DJ Swinyar Mansfield, Texas United States
41 Aditya Maheswaran Mumbai, Maharashtra India
45 Joe Grondin Moncton, New Brunswick Canada
57 James L. Jeffley Richmond, California United States
59 Bernard Sarosi Geneva Switzerland
67 Josh Myers Taichung City Taiwan
75 Mark Anthony S. Elardo Lapu-Lapu, Cebu Philippines
80 Sean Seah Weiming Singapore Republic of Singapore

[Back to Top]





Semifinal Speech Contest 3

District Member Name City and State Country
3 Michael Desiderio Gilbert, Arizona United States
7 Jason Leon Salem, Oregon United States
15 Alejandro Anastasio Boise, Idaho United States
22 Wally Long Mount Vernon, Missouri United States
38 Aaron Beverly Philadelphia, Pennsylvania United States
46 Marc Williams Brooklyn, New York United States
54 Rudy Segovia Carpentersville, Illinois United States
68 Michael Taiwo New Orleans, Louisiana United States
77 Weylin Bush Birmingham, Alabama United States
Founder's Daniel Midson-Short Dana Point, California United States

[Back to Top]





Semifinal Speech Contest 4

District Member Name City and State Country
9 Lynette D. Charity Richland, Washington United States
27 Martha MacPhee Strafford, Virginia United States
28 Craig Fulton Oak Park, Michigan United States
31 Stuart Pink Attleboro, Massachusetts United States
32 Hari Alipuria Tacoma, Washington United States
43 Eric Donaldson Memphis, Tennessee United States
53 Jeffrey Davis Newtown, Connecticut United States
63 Jared Throneberry Nashville, Tennessee United States
84 Sally Shah Windermere, Florida United States
86 Rene Vander Pryt London, Ontario Canada

[Back to Top]





Semifinal Speech Contest 5

District Member Name City and State Country
19 JJ Trotta Cedar Rapids, Iowa United States
23 Byron Taylor Amarillo, Texas United States
33 Roz Baccus Las Vegas, Nevada United States
35 James Homan Brookfield, Wisconsin United States
39 Colin McKechnie Turlock, California United States
44 Anne Taylor Mableton, Georgia United States
50 David Hill Frisco, Texas United States
52 Alain Washnevsky Santa Monica, California United States
58 Charles P. Austin, Jr. Columbia, South Carolina United States
64 Berni G. Plett Winnipeg, Manitoba Canada

[Back to Top]





Semifinal Speech Contest 6

District Member Name City and State Country
5 Antwon Lincoln San Diego, California United States
12 Cindy Carpenter Corona, California United States
14 Connie Carey Macon, Georgia United States
20 Koka Prasad Doha Qatar
29 Tara Emory Falls Church, Virginia United States
30 Conor Cunneen Naperville, Illinois United States
40 David Levy Cincinnati, Ohio United States
73 Aaron Ng Ji Yeon Melbourne, Victoria Australia
76 Drian Von Golden Kawasaki, Kanagawa Japan
82 Dananjaya Hettiarachchi Nawala Rajagiriya Sri Lanka

[Back to Top]





Semifinal Speech Contest 7

District Member Name City and State Country
1 Ivory L. Cooper, Sr. Long Beach, California United States
8 Sudharshan Anandan Rolla, Missouri United States
13 Donald J. Michel Mars, Pennsylvania United States
24 Gene Deyoe Lincoln, Nebraska United States
36 Sylvia Baffour Washington, D.C. United States
55 Edison Bennett Austin, Texas United States
61 J.A. Gamache Laval, Quebec Canada
74 Lloyd George Munyaradzi Mugabe Harare Zimbabwe
89 Kwong Yue Yang Guangzhou, Guangdong China
93 Robert Kienzle Seoul Republic of Korea

[Back to Top]





Semifinal Speech Contest 8

District Member Name City and State Country
11 Jeanine M. Herold Fort Wayne, Indiana United States
17 Peter Law Rockingham, Western Australia Australia
34 Claudia Cano Toluca, Mexico State Mexico
37 David R. Lindquist Cary, North Carolina United States
47 Davario Rahming Nassau, New Providence Bahamas
56 Kelly Sargeant Missouri City, Texas United States
60 Stephen Grant Toronto, Ontario Canada
62 Fred L. Johnson III Holland, Michigan United States
66 Gregory Channing Chesapeake, Virginia United States
70 David Griffiths Sydney, New South Wales Australia
83 Kevin Moulton Basking Ridge, New Jersey United States

[Back to Top]





Semifinal Speech Contest 9

District Member Name City and State Country
2 Lee Amatangelo Bellevue, Washington United States
6 Caroline Lyngstad Long Lake, Minnesota United States
16 Douglas Winter Oklahoma City, Oklahoma United States
18 Dennis Wright Abingdon, Maryland United States
26 Rich Hopkins Broomfield, Colorado United States
42 John Hallett Medicine Hat, Alberta Canada
51 Palaniappa Subramaniam Kulim, Kedah Malaysia
69 Elizabeth Neal Burdell, Queensland Australia
79 Abdallah Aljurf Riyadh Saudi Arabia
87 Chris W. H. Woo Kampong Kiarong Brunei

[Back to Top]

From: 
Email:  
To: 
Email:  
Subject: 
Message: