Semifinals

Cheer on your district’s contestant!

Each semifinal contest winner advances to the Toastmasters World Championship of Public Speaking® where 10 finalists will compete to become the World Champion. The contests at the convention will be conducted according to the Speech Contest Rulebook for July 1, 2016–June 30, 2017.

Take a look at the list of semifinalists* below:

Round 1

Contest
District
Contestant
Finalist

Semifinal 1

10:30 a.m.–12:30 p.m. 8/24

35 David Letkiewicz

First Place

Simon Bucknall, District 91

37 Calvin Leonard Duncan
42 Kelly Kaur
39 Keerthi Karnati
52 Rick Segall
61 Phil Méthot
64 Jason Gobeil
87 Yogesh Kapoor
88 Yuansheng Zhou
91 Simon Bucknall

Semifinal 2

10:30 a.m.–12:30 p.m. 8/24

12 Eric David Christopherson

First Place

Yolanda K. Bynum, District 56

17 Cristina Millingalle
31 Nancy E Oliveira
41 Reety Wadhwa
56 Yolanda K. Bynum
63 Flash Black
77 Cherea Crayton
83 Stacey N. Greene
97 Arnulfo S. Aniel
F Daniel Midson-Short

Semifinal 3

10:30 a.m.–12:30 p.m. 8/24

2 Christopher Lee Rahla

First Place

Godfrey E. McAllister, District 47

5 Kathryn Mellos Mahoney
14 Carlos L. Greene
18 Vincent Schettini
25 Hannah Seals
34 Elfred M. Lee
47 Godfrey E. McAllister
49 Sarah Hambek
55 Melvin Banks
85 Hongbo Lu

Round 2

Semifinal 4

2:30–4:45 p.m. 8/24

1 Tristan de Montebello

First Place

Tristan de Montebello, District 1

11 Fred L. Johnson III
27 Jacoby R. Ethridge
29 Drew Rougier-Chapman
33 Melody Fathi Barooni
45 Scott Green
65 Jonathan Brooks
70 Matt Tonkiss
74 Gary Tintinger
84 W. C. Blackmon

Semifinal 5

2:30–4:45 p.m. 8/24

7 Quint Crispin

First Place

Katina Hunter, District 13

13 Katina Hunter
28 Robert Alan McKenzie
40 Greg Walker
46 Mario Lewis
68 Gene Reyes III
69 Marilyn Freeman
76 Ruskyle Howser
95 Denise L. Banks-Grasedyck
99 Collin Greene
101 Barbara Busch

Semifinal 6

2:30–4:45 p.m. 8/24

3 Paul L Brunoforte

First Place

Manoj Vasudevan, District 80

10 Terry Begue
15 J. Bryant Pergerson
22 Ashton Botts
53 Jeff Davis
57 Michael Commer
80 Manoj Vasudevan
82 Kaishika Rodrigo
86 Jose Alejandro Vivar
89 Kwong Yue Yang
102 Sim Bock San

Semifinal 7

2:30–4:45 p.m. 8/24

9 Nancy Shatto

First Place

Aditya Maheswaran, District 98

20 Sameera Khan
23 Jonathan Gardner
30 Siddharth Choure
32 Heath Dickinson
36 Christopher Quinn
38 Aaron Beverly
54 Kim Kaufman
79 Adel Saleh Aljuhaiman
98 Aditya Maheswaran

Round 3

Semifinal 8

5:30–7:30 p.m. 8/24

8 Ali Wells

First Place

John Andrews, District 60

16 Doug Winter
19 Kory May
50 Angela Nicole Hagen
59 Ricardo Cabete
60 John Andrews
62 Noreen Savage
66 Rita Flores Moore
67 Emily Liu
72 Joseph Fa'afiu

Semifinal 9

5:30–7:30 p.m. 8/24

4 Gopi Kallayil

First Place

Kevin Stamper, District 48

21 Kerice V Richards
26 Diana B. Thompson
48 Kevin Stamper
71 Vinette Hoffman-Jackson
75 Josef Victor Chiongbian
78 Charles Siebenga
81 To be announced
90 Dale Rees-Bevan
93 Danton Ford

Semifinal 10

5:30–7:30 p.m. 8/24
6 Mark A. Skipper

First Place

Saveen Hegde, District 92
24 John P. Ryan
43 Mario Nolan-Dillard
44 Carlton N. Young
51 Gurmeet Singh Gurcharan Singh
58 Michael Unks
73 Bharat Sangekar
92 Saveen Hegde
94 Inyang Ate Inyang
96 Devon Downie