Semifinalists

Cheer on your district’s contestant!

The 2016 International Speech Contest Semifinals take place this August during the 85th Annual Toastmasters International Convention in Washington, D.C. The winner from each district’s International Speech Contest competes in one of 10 semifinal speech contests. Each semifinal contest winner advances to the World Championship of Public Speaking® where 10 finalists will compete to become the World Champion.

Take a look at the list of semifinalists* below:

Round 1 is scheduled to take place from 8 to 10 a.m. on 8/18.

Round 1

Contest
District
Contestant
Finalist

Semifinals 1

13 Katina Hunter

Congratulations to
Katina Hunter!


31 Chivon Obiri-Mainoo
35 David Letkiewicz
36 Semora Johns Smith
43 Richard Chris Madison
45 Joe Grondin
50 Darren McDonald
70 David Griffiths
85 Sherrie Su
87 Dhinesh Nandlal Vaswani

Semifinals 2

5 Jimmy Hoang-Trieu Thai

Congratulations to
Donald Crandell!


16 James Wall
39 Donald Crandell
49 Cain Kamano
56 Yolanda Bynum
62 DaChana Blaydes
78 Joshua J. Larson
79 Adam Muneer Chanda 
89 Vanessa Tung LI
98 Subramanyam K V

Semifinals 3

17 Roger McDonald

Congratulations to
Elliot Eddie!


19 Herman Noronha
27 Michael Dausch
28 Krisi Vadnais
42 Joanne C. Smith
44 Richard L. Hardon
47 Donald Kelly
66 Elliott Eddie
73 Sarah Hanieh
93 Julie Miyeon Sohn

Semifinals 4

2 Vladimir Balabanov

Congratulations to
Thien Trang Nguyen Phan!


12 Joe Rodriguez
26 Rheid Schloss
30 Nancy Depcik
77 BIlly J. Brown II
83 Kevin Moulton
84 Joe Shaw
90 Chris Davitt
91 Thien Trang Nguyen Phan
Round 2 is scheduled to take place from 2 to 4 p.m. on 8/18.

Round 2

Contest
District
Contestant
Location

Semifinals 5

11 Fred L. Johnson III

Congratulations to
Aaron Beverly!


18 Aaron W. Beverly
22 Edwards Young
24 Ann K. Gentle
37 Darnell Badger
65 Catherine M. Wright
67 Haishuo Lee
75 Amelia De Chavez Pagdanganan
81 Fred Robertson
92 Deepak Justin

Semifinals 6

6 Kenny Ray Morgan

Congratulations to
Kim Kaufman!


9 Frank D. Briggs
32 Jonathan Abuyan
41 Dheeraj Madhuranjan
53 Kevin Broadbin
54 Kim Kaufman
59 Daniel Mouqué
64 Joanne McDowall
71 Simon Scriver
97 Julie SG. Papango

Semifinals 7

1 Sherwood Jones

Congratulations to
Sherwood Jones!


4 Gina Grahame
15 Tara Hansen
25 Thomas Torlincasi
33 Kyle Cavalier
51 Sim Bock San
60 Ted Lyberogiannis
63 Stephen Cornwell
72 Justin Thompson
94 Rafiou Lassissi
Round 3 is scheduled to take place from 5:30 to 7:30 p.m. on 8/18.

Round 3

Contest
District
Contestant
Location

Semifinals 8

20 Yousuf Mohamed Yousuf

Congratulations to
Kaishika Rodrigo!


21 Tania Ehman
29 John F. Edwards
38 Elliot Dennis
40 Brian K Farison
52 Terry Mayfield
57 James L. Jeffley
61 Raymond Brisebois
69 Robert Thompson
82 Kaishika Rodrigo

Semifinals 9

3 Tom Otstot

Congratulations to
Darren Tay Wen Jie!


7 Robert Brewer
8 Dhanuja Singh
14 Diana Stoian
23 Jasmine Scott
48 Dwight Gilmer
55 Yvonne Young
74 Lloyd George Munyaradzi Mugabe
80 Darren Tay Wen Jie
96 Andrew Thompson

Semifinals 10

10 Maureen Zappala

Congratulations to
Josephine Lee!


34 Dan Martín
46 Chad Murray
58 Tre' Gammage
68 Joel A. Dawson
76 Reiko Masui
86 Roger Caesar
95 Laszlo Szucs
District Founders 
Josephine Lee

*Districts have been randomly assigned to a semifinal round and are listed in numerical order. The semifinal contests at the convention will be conducted according to the Speech Contest Rulebook for July 1, 2015–June 30, 2016.